Select Hotel
Select Hotel
  • Imagine Marco – Southbank, Melbourne, Victoria
  • Imagine Lighthouse – Melbourne CBD, Victoria
  • Imagine Drift – Palm Cove, Queensland

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY OF OUR HOTEL APARTMENTS IN AUSTRALIA

Imagine Hotels & Resorts ABN 58 126 063 107 (“us”, “our” or “we”) respects your privacy and this policy sets out how we collect, use, store, disclose and otherwise treat your personal information as required by the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). Your personal information is collected by us for the primary purpose of providing requested services to you.

In providing us with your personal information you are agreeing that this Privacy Policy will apply to how we handle your personal information and you consent to us collecting, using and disclosing your personal information as outlined in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the privacy practices outlined in this Privacy Policy you must not provide us with your personal information.

NOTE: This may affect the services that we can provide to you.

Collection of your personal information

The personal information collected, held, used and disclosed by us is collected from you either directly, by Imagine Hotel & Resorts employees or from third parties.
We only collect personal information that is necessary to assist us in providing the services you request. The types of personal information that we collect from you will vary with your individual circumstances and on the type of service that you request from us. For example, Imagine Hotels & Resorts may require more information about you to enable you to make reservations, enter a competition or join a hotel program. We (Imagine Hotels & Resorts) collect personal information that may include, but not limited to:
- title (gender);
- name;
- address;
- phone numbers;
- email address;
- postcode;
- date of birth
- credit card or other payment details including billing address;
- dietary requirements;

other information relevant to reservation arrangements;
- IP address of visitors to our website; and
- using cookies to store a user’s name and password on their computer for future visits to our website
We (Imagine Hotel & Resorts) collect information from you directly and from your use of our products and services.

(a) information given directly by you when making a booking either with us directly or with one of our Imagine Hotel & Resorts employees. This information will usually be provided in person during a reservation, meeting, online, by writing to us or by telephone;
(b) information you provide on our website, such as to register online for special deals, competitions or to receive our newsletters;
(c) from one of our affiliated companies;
(d) from other travel and tourism service providers;
(e) from market research companies;
(f) from third party service providers that collect personal information when providing you with a service and then provide that information to us; and
(g) through cookies or our server software.

Use of your personal information

We collect your personal information for the primary purpose of providing related services, including:
(a) fulfil administrative functions associated with your reservation requests, such as billing;
(b) fulfilling requests for the delivery of ancillary services, such as day tours, on your behalf;
(c) to correspond with you in relation to the services you have requested;
(d) to provide you with promotional and marketing materials that may be of interest to you;
(e) using the IP address of visitors to our website to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer our website and for statistical purposes.
We will not sell our client database to third parties and will only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was provided or a related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise or the use and disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act.

Disclosure of personal information:

Your personal information may be disclosed to third parties in the following circumstances:
(a) by our co-businesses;
(b) as required by law, such as where unlawful activity has been engaged in, or is suspected of being engaged in, as required by law enforcement officials or agencies; and
(c) to travel service providers, such as travel wholesalers, tour operators, airlines, hotels and other service providers for the purpose of providing you with the services that you have requested.
Some of the travel service providers that we disclose your personal information to may be located outside Australia.  The overseas travel service providers may not have privacy standards equivalent to the standards imposed in Australia. We do not exercise any control over the privacy practices of overseas recipients. If you do not consent to this you should not disclose your personal information to us.

Security of your personal information

The personal information that we collect will be stored within our secure servers and backed-up to a secure off-site data warehouse.
We take reasonable steps to:
(a) ensure that personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and relevant, having regard to the purpose of the use or disclosure and stored in a secure environment;
(b) implement physical, electronic and organisation steps to protect your personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure;
(c) regularly review and update our security measures to maintain the security, integrity and privacy of personal information that we collect;
(d) destroy or de-identify personal information when it is no longer required.
Security measures that we have in place to protect your personal information include the following:
- employing industry standard techniques such as firewalls, virus scanning tools and encryption;
- requiring employees to use logins and passwords for access to all systems;
- requiring all staff and contractors to maintain the confidentiality of customer information; and
- using secure networks when transmitting electronic data.
To the extent permitted by law, we are not liable for any unauthorised access to your personal information or for any other security breach.

Unsubscribing

You can unsubscribe from receiving communications from us at any time.  If you do not wish to receive any further marketing material from us please email [email protected] with your request.

Access to, and correction of, your personal information

You may request access to, or correction of, any of your personal information that we hold by writing to us requesting your information and including your full name, address, and signature directly using the details set out below. We will respond to your request within a reasonable time frame and advise if a cost is incurred finding the information.
Please address your request to Imagine Hotels & Resorts, PO Box 1459, Maroochydore QLD 4558

Third party websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that are not controlled, operated or maintained by us. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of those websites. Before providing your personal information to such websites, you should read, and ensure that you understand, their privacy policies.

Updates to our privacy policy

This privacy policy is subject to change without prior or separate notification. Any changes will be posted to our website.

Marketing

Imagine Hotels & Resorts Limited will only send advertising mail to you if:

  • you have indicated your consent to receive such mail; or
  • where the advertising mail is related to the purpose for which the information was collected; or
  • if it would be within an individual's reasonable expectations to receive such mail.
Cookies

We use cookies on our website to improve your experience of using the website and to deliver content that is specific to your interests. A cookie is a small file which is placed on your hard disk and is used by our website to identify you when you visit the website and to store details about your use of the website.
Imagine Hotels & Resorts uses a combination of cookies depending on what part of our site you are visiting and what functions you request of those sites.  You can control how cookies are used on your computer or device by changing your browser settings.

If you decide to delete or block certain cookies, your on-line experience may be limited or you may discover that some parts of the website will not work at all, especially where cookies are used for security and fraud detection functions.

Company E-mail Addresses

Electronic addresses are published on this website for professional communications only and do not constitute an invitation to send unsolicited commercial e-mails which are not related to this business.

Additional Information on Privacy

For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.gov.au

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the way we have dealt with your personal information, or if there has been a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us directly using the details set out below. We will respond to your complaint within a reasonable time.

Imagine Hotel & Resorts contact details

Imagine Hotels & Resorts
Attention: Operations  
PO Box 1459
Maroochydore QLD 4558
[email protected]